AWARD Shortlist

The SFE Façade Design and Engineering Awards Shortlists

The finalists for the Façade 2022 Design and Engineering Awards have been announced. We were thrilled with the quality of entries and would like to wish all our successful finalist’s luck for the awards. You can see the shortlist below.

 

The 2022 shortlists are:

 

Project of the Year – Refurbishment:

 

1. Arup - Triton Square

2. Arup - The Burrell Collection

3. AKT II – Charterhouse

4. AECOM - Royal College of Surgeons

 

UK Project of the Year – Sustainability:

 

1. Arup – 1 Triton Square

2. Wintech Ltd – London school of Economics

3. Arup – Burrell Collection

 

International Project of the Year – Innovation:

 

1. EOC – K11 Art and Cultural Centre

2. Arup/Octatube – The Looking Glass

2. Staticus – VIA VIKA

3. BH - Museum of the Future

4. WSP – Dubai Expo Mobility Pavilion

5. TT – The Shed

6. TT – Arter Contemporary Art Gallery

 

 

UK Project of the Year – Innovation:

 

1. Skanska UK Plc – Outernet London

2. EOC and Bellapart – Woolbeding Glasshouse

3. WSP UK Ltd – Qatar Airways London Headquarters

4. Arup - Triton Square

 

International Project of the Year – New Build:

 

1. BH – Museum of the future

2. WSP – Dubai Expo Mobility Pavilion

3. Thornton Tomasetti – The Shed

4. Staticus – VIA VIKA

5. FRENER & REIFER / Maffeis Engineering – Durst Group Headquarters

6. TT – Arter Contemporary

7. DEERNS Italia SpA – MSG Spark On

 

UK Project of the Year – New Build:

 

1. SRM - 100 Liverpool St

2. Wintech – LSE – Centre Bdg

3. WSP – Qatar Airways London HQ

4. EOC – Wadham College

5. Arup – 80 Charlotte Street

6. Interface – The Dumont

7. Ramboll – Floating Pavilions

8. TT - Ilona Rose

 

Product of the Year –

 

1. eyrise B.V. – eyrise® s350 Instant Solar Shading Glass)

2. Vertical Meadow – Vertical Meadow Cladding

3. Schindler Fenster – Timber unitised curtain wall

4. Serge Ferrari AG – Stamisol Safe One

5. Effisus Ecofacade FR Membrane system

6. H B Fuller – Kodispace 4SG – longlife spacer bar

 

 

Young Façade Engineer of the Year –

 

1. Arup – Laura Solarino

2. BH – Tommaso Crippa

3. EOC – Anna Ioannidou Kati

4. Maffeis – Giulia Frigo

5. BH – Simon Bate

6. BH - Sally Pickard

 

 

Image of 3 SFE Crystal awards

BOOK YOUR TABLE NOW

 Organised by

Headline Sponsor

Sponsor

© The Society of Façade Engineering, a Division of the Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers.

The Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers  (CIBSE)  Registered as a Charity in England No. 278104

 

Image of 3 SFE Crystal awards

a

Project of the Year – Refurbishment:

 

1. Arup - Triton Square

2. Arup - The Burrell Collection

3. AKT II – Charterhouse

4. AECOM - Royal College of Surgeons

 

UK Project of the Year – Sustainability:

 

1. Arup – 1 Triton Square

2. Wintech Ltd – London school of Economics

3. Arup – Burrell Collection

 

International Project of the Year – Innovation:

 

1. EOC – K11 Art and Cultural Centre

2. Arup/Octatube – The Looking Glass

2. Staticus – VIA VIKA

3. BH - Museum of the Future

4. WSP – Dubai Expo Mobility Pavilion

5. TT – The Shed

6. TT – Arter Contemporary Art Gallery

 

UK Project of the Year – Innovation:

 

1. Skanska UK Plc – Outernet London

2. EOC and Bellapart – Woolbeding Glasshouse

3. WSP UK Ltd – Qatar Airways London Headquarters

4. Arup - Triton Square

 

International Project of the Year –

New Build:

 

1. BH – Museum of the future

2. WSP – Dubai Expo Mobility Pavilion

3. Thornton Tomasetti – The Shed

4. Staticus – VIA VIKA

5. Maffeis Engineering Spa – Durst Group Headquarters

6. TT – Arter Contemporary

7. DEERNS Italia SpA – MSG Spark One – not inspirational/not worthy of international award

 

UK Project of the Year – New Build:

 

1. SRM - 100 Liverpool St

2. Wintech – LSE – Centre Bdg

3. WSP – Qatar Airways London HQ

4. EOC – Wadham College

5. Arup – 80 Charlotte Street

6. Interface – The Dumont

7. Ramboll – Floating Pavilions

8. TT - Ilona Rose

 

Product of the Year –

 

1. eyrise B.V. – eyrise® s350 Instant Solar Shading Glass)

2. Vertical Meadow – Vertical Meadow Cladding

3. Schindler Fenster – Timber unitised curtain wall

4. Serge Ferrari AG – Stamisol Safe One

5. Effisus Ecofacade FR Membrane system

6. H B Fuller – Kodispace 4SG – longlife spacer bar

 

Young Façade Engineer of the Year –

 

1. Arup – Laura Solarino

2. BH – Tommaso Crippa

3. EOC – Anna Ioannidou Kati

4. Maffeis – Giulia Frigo

5. BH – Simon Bate

6. BH - Sally Pickard

 

With shortlists announced, it’s now time for you to ensure you’re there on the night to celebrate as we recognise excellence and achievements in façade engineering.

a